SEVENTEENTH LOMONOSOV CONFERENCE ON

ELEMENTARY PARTICLE PHYSICS

 

ELEVENTH INTERNATIONAL MEETING ON

PROBLEMS OF INTELLIGENTSIA:

"The Intelligentsia and Culture"

 

Moscow State University, Moscow, 20 26 August, 2015

 

 

Under the Patronage of the Rector Dedicated to the 60th Anniversary of

of Moscow State University Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

Victor Sadovnichy (1956-2016)

 

 

International Advisory Committee

 

E.Akhmedov (Max Planck, Heidelberg), S.Belyaev (Kurchatov Inst., Moscow), V.Belokurov (MSU), V.Berezinsky (GSSI/LNGS, INFN), S.Bilenky (JINR, Dubna), J.Bleimaier (Princeton), M.Danilov (ITEP, Moscow), A.Dolgov (Novosibirsk State Univ., INFN-Ferrara & ITEP, Moscow), N.Fornengo (University of Torino & INFN), C.Giunti (University of Torino & INFN), M.Itkis (JINR, Dubna), A.Masiero (INFN, Padua), V.Matveev (JINR, Dubna), L.Okun (ITEP, Moscow), M.Panasyuk (MSU), V.Rubakov (MSU & INR, Moscow), D.Shirkov (JINR, Dubna), J.Silk (Univ. of Oxford), A.Skrinsky (INP, Novosibirsk), A.Slavnov (MSU & Steklov Math. Inst.), A.Smirnov (Max Planck, Heidelberg), P.Spillantini (INFN, Florence), A.Starobinsky (Landau Inst., Moscow), N.Sysoev (MSU), Z.-Z.Xing (IHEP, Beijing)

 

Organizing Committee

 

V.Bagrov (Tomsk Univ.), I.Balantsev (MSU), V.Bednyakov (JINR, Dubna), V.Braginsky (MSU), A.Egorov (ICAS), R.Fabbricatore (MSU), D.Galtsov (MSU), A.Grigoriev (MSU), A.Kataev (INR, Moscow), A.Kazantsev (MSU), O.Kharlanov (MSU), Yu.Kudenko (INR, Moscow), A.Lokhov (INR, Moscow)  Scientific Secretary, N.Nikiforova (MSU), A.Nikishov (Lebedev Phys. Inst., Moscow), V.Ritus (Lebedev Phys. Inst., Moscow), M.Polyakova (ICAS), Yu.Popov (MSU), V.Savrin (MSU), A.Studenikin (MSU & ICAS)  Chairman

 

 

Organizers and Sponsors

 

Faculty of Physics, Moscow State University

Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna

Ministry of Education and Science of Russia

Russian Foundation for Basic Research

Institute for Nuclear Research of Russian Academy of Sciences

Bruno Pontecorvo Neutrino and Astrophysics Laboratory (MSU)

Interregional Center for Advanced Studies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Programme of the 17th Lomonosov Conference on Elementary Particle Physics

/duration of 25 (20/15) min talks includes 5 (3) minutes for discussion/

 

20 August, Thursday

 

08.00 09.00 Registration (Hall in front of Central Physics Auditorium, Faculty of Physics,

Moscow State University)

 

09.00 09.30 Opening (Conference Hall)

 

Alexander Studenikin, Chairman of Organizing Committee, MSU & JINR

Andrey Slavnov, Head of Department of Theoretical Physics of MSU

 

09.30 13.20 MORNING SESSION (Conference Hall)

 

09.30 A. Slavnov (Steklov Math.Inst. & MSU) 60 Years of Yang-Mills gauge field theories (25 min)

09.55 M. Dubinin (SINP MSU) Investigation of the Higgs boson in the Standard Model and its extensions (25 min)

10.20 K. Mazumdar (Tata Inst. of Fund. Res.) Overview of CMS experiment at CERN-LHC (25 min)

10.45 P. Glaysher (Univ. of Edinburgh) Search for New Phenomena at the High-Luminosity LHC with ATLAS (25 min)

 

11.10 11.40 Tea break

 

11.40 C. Giunti (INFN & Univ. of Turin) A review on present status of neutrino mixings and oscillations (25 min)

12.05 M. Smy (Univ. of California, Irvine) Matter effects on neutrino oscillations (25 min)

12.30 G. Raffelt (Max Planck Inst. for Physics, Munich) Supernova neutrinos (25 min)

12.55 A. Ereditato (Univ. of Bern) The Fermilab international neutrino program (25 min)

 

 

13.20 15.00 Lunch

 

15.00 18.30 AFTERNOON SESSION (Conference Hall)

 

 

15.00 V. Berezinsky (GSSI & LNGS) UHECR: Acceleration and Propagation (25 min)

15.25 N. Mandolesi (Univ. of Ferrara) PLANCK experiment (25 min)

15.50 T. Suomijarvi (Univ. Paris-Sud) Pierre Auger Observatory (25 min)

 

16.15 16.45 Tea break

 

16.45 O. Rogachevsky (JINR) Status of NICA project at JINR (25 min)

17.10 A. Vasiliev (National Research Centre "Kurchatov Institute") FAIR facility (25 min)

17.35 B. Barish (CalTech) The International Linear Collider and the future of Accelerator Based Particle Physics (25 min)

18.00 N. Gehrels (NASA-GSFC) The Transient High Energy Sky (25 min)

 

18.30 23.30 SPECIAL SESSION (40 0)

Reception banquet will be held on board of a ship that will stream along the river across the central part of Moscow; the conference buses to the ship will depart from the entrance of the Faculty of Physics at 18.30


21 August, Friday

 

09.00 13.30 MORNING SESSION (Conference Hall)

 

09.00 J. Shirai (Tohoku Univ.) KamLAND-Zen (25 min)

09.25 S.-B. Kim (Seoul National Univ.) Results from RENO (25 min)

09.50 X. Li (IHEP, Beijing) Recent results from Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment (25 min)

10.15 T. Bezerra (Tohoku Univ.) The Double Chooz experiment: June 2015 results and prospects to the near detector era (25 min)

10.40 F. Villante (Univ. of LAquila & INFN-LNGS) Recent developments in solar neutrino theory

(25 min)

 

11.05 11.30 Tea break

 

11.30 M. Nakahata (Univ. of Tokyo) Super-Kamiokande results (25 min)

11.55 Yu. Kudenko (INR RAS) Hyper-Kamiokande project (25 min)

12.20 L. Oberauer (Tech. Univ. of Munich) LSc development for solar and supernova neutrinos (20 min)

12.40 A. Kappes (ECAP / FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg) Neutrino mass-hierarchy from atmospheric neutrinos (25 min)

13.05 M. Frank (Univ. of Virginia) First Results from NOvA (25 min)

 

 

13.30 15.00 Lunch

 

15.00 19.15 AFTERNOON SESSION (Conference Hall)

 

15.00 K. Helbing (Univ. of Wuppertal) IceCube's neutrino signal and searches for BSM physics (25 min)

15.25 D. Besson (Univ. of Kansas) Ultra-high energy neutrino and cosmic ray detection via the Askaryan effect (20 min)

15.45 Y. Li (IHEP, Beijing) JUNO project (25 min)

16.10 S. Davini (Gran Sasso Science Inst.) Recent results of the Borexino experiment (20 min)

16.30 M. Yoshimura (Okayama Univ.) Neutrino mass spectroscopy: theoretical aspects (25 min)

16.55 N. Sasao (Okayama Univ.) Toward neutrino mass spectroscopy with atoms: experimental status

(20 min)

 

17.15 17.40 Tea break

 

 

SESSION 21.08. A (Neutrinos)

 

17.40 M. Tenti (INFN-Bologna) Search for sterile neutrinos in the νμ disappearance mode at FNAL

(20 min)

18.00 A. Barabash (ITEP) The Majorana Demonstrator 76Ge double beta decay experiment: present status (20 min)

18.20 V. Belov (ITEP) EXO-200 and nEXO (20 min)

18.40 M. Garzelli (Univ. of Hamburg) Prompt neutrino flux in the atmosphere revisited (20 min)

 

 

SESSION 21.08. B (Physics at Colliders)

 

17.40 Y. Kolomensky (LBL) Review on BaBar (25 min)

18.05 V. Pantuev (INR) Recent results from PHENIX (20 min)

18.25 D. Druzhkin (CERN) Technology of the TOTEM RomanPots and Future Detectors Upgrade (20 min)

 


SESSION 21.08. C (Gravitation, cosmology, astrophysics)

 

17.40 A. Zakharov (ITEP) Is an ordinary supermassive black hole at the galactic center? (20 min)

18.00 Y. Srivastava (Perugia) Nature of the cosmic ray power law exponents (20 min)

18.20 J. Ng (Triumf) Majoron and dark matter and dark energy (20 min)

18.40 S. Popov (SAI MSU) Magnetic field evolution of neutron stars: linking magnetars and antimagnetars (20 min)

19.00 V. Dokuchaev (INR RAS) Weighing of dark matter in the Galactic center (20 min)

 

19.30 22.30 Sight-seeing bus excursion in Moscow


22 August, Saturday

 

09.00 13.20 MORNING SESSION (Conference Hall)

 

09.00 P. Salati (LAPTH, CNRS) Indirect dark matter searches in the light of the recent AMS-02 observations (25 min)

09.25 R. Sparvoli (Univ. of Rome Tor Vergata) Direct measurements of cosmic rays (25 min)

09.50 G. Prodi (Univ. of Trento and INFN) Status of advanced Virgo (20 min)

10.10 D. Martynov (CalTech) Status of advanced LIGO (20 min)

10.30 G. Stratta (Univ. degli Studi di Urbino "Carlo Bo") The most promising astrophysical sources of gravitational waves (20 min)

 

10.50 11.30 Tea break

 

11.30 P. Belli (INFN Roma Tor Vergata) Recent results from DAMA/LIBRA and perspective (25 min)

11.55 C. Burigana (INAF-IASF Bologna, Italy) Astrophysical components from Planck maps (20 min)

12.15 P. Natoli (Univ. of Ferrara) Large angular scales from Planck in temperature and polarization

(20 min)

12.35 A. Taketa (Univ. of Tokyo) Spectrometry of the Earth using neutrino oscillations (20 min)

12.55 R. Jacobsson (CERN) SHiP - A facility at the CERN SPS for hidden sector searches and tau neutrino physics (25 min)

 

 

13.20 14.50 Lunch

 

14.50 18.25 AFTERNOON SESSION (Conference Hall)

 

14.50 M. Yamashita (Kamioka Observatory, ICRR, Univ. of Tokyo) Direct Dark Matter Search (25 min)

15.15 D. Gorbunov (INR RAS) Antibaryonic dark matter (25 min)

15.40 J. Granot (Open Univ. of Israel) GRB and their importance for Lorentz Invariance Violation (25 min)

16.05 R. Desiante (INFN Torino & Udine University) Fermi LAT observations of high-energy emission from solar flares (25 min)

16.30 A. Morselli (INFN Roma Tor Vergata) Astrophysics in the MeV range (25 min)

 

16.55 17.20 Tea break

 

17.20 K. Fujii (KEK) ILC physics and recent status of ILC project in Japan (25 min)

17.45 M. Yamaguchi (Tohoku Univ.) Supersymmetric models with 125 GeV Higgs (25 min)

18.10 S. K. Liu (Tsinghua Univ.) The China Jinping underground laboratory and the CDEX dark matter program (20 min)

23 August, Sunday

 

9.00 19.00 Bus excursion to Sergiev Posad


24 August, Monday

 

09.00 13.35 MORNING SESSION (Conference Hall)

 

09.00 F. Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Inst. of Technology) KATRIN experiment (25 min)

09.25 Yu. Kudenko (INR RAS) Search for heavy neutrinos in fixed-target experiments (20 min)

09.45 M. Batkiewicz (Inst. of Nuclear Physics PAN, Krakow) Latest results from T2K (25 min)

10.10 T. Ariga (Univ. of Bern) New results from the OPERA experiment at the CNGS beam (25 min)

10.35 A.Guglielmi (INFN-Padova) ICARUS: present status and perspective for Sterile Neutrinos search at

FermiLab (20 min)

10.55 R. Wilson (Colorado State Univ.) The Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment at the International Long-Baseline Neutrino Facility hosted by Fermilab (25 min)

 

11.20 11.50 Tea break

 

SESSION 24.08. A (Neutrinos)

 

11.50 A. Minamino (Kyoto Univ.) Neutrino cross section for the CP violation measurement (25 min)

12.15 M. Krivoruchenko (ITEP) Longitudinal component of the weak vector current of spin-1/2 nuclear isotopic doublets (20 min)

12.35 M. Rebelo (Inst. Superior Tecnico, U. Lisboa) On quasidegeneracy of Majorana neutrinos and the origin of large leptonic mixing (25 min)

13.00 S. Gariazzo (INFN & Univ. of Turin) Sterile neutrinos in cosmology (25 min)

 

SESSION 24.08. B (BSM, Theory)

11.50 M. Vysotsky (ITEP) Double Higgs production in extensions of the Standard Model (25 min)

12.15 X.-G. He (SJTU/NTU) Fermion EDMs with Minimal Flavor Violation (25 min)

12.40 E. Masso (Univ. Autonoma Barcelona) Higgs effective Lagrangians and physics beyond the Standard Model (25 min)

13.05 A. Nesterenko (JINR) Hadronic contributions to electroweak observables in the framework of dispersive approach to QCD (20 min)

 

SESSION 24.08. C (Physics at Colliders)

 

11.50 Ch. Royon (CERN) TOTEM Physics Searches and Forward Physics at LHC Run 2 (25 min)

12.15 F. Nemes (CERN) LHC Optics and Elastic Scattering Measured by TOTEM Experiment (20 min)

12.35 V. Petrov (IHEP, Protvino) Diffractive Processes at High Energies: Conceptual Survey (25 min)

13.00 S. Poslavsky (IHEP, Protvino) Precise study of XYZ charmonium states with PANDA (20 min)

13.20 I. Spassovsky (Fusion Dept, ENEA-Frascati, Italy) New rf drivers for future colliders (15 min)

 

SESSION 24.08. D (Dark matter searches)

 

11.50 N. Rossi (LNGS - INFN) The DarkSide-50 Experiment: a liquid Ar target for dark matter particles (20 min)

12.10 G. Kessler (Univ. of Zurich) XENON dark matter project (20 min)

12.30 V. Kozlov (KIT-IKP) Direct dark matter search with EDELWEISS-III: recent results and future prospects (20 min)

12.50 X. Defay (Excellence Universe Cluster, Munich) Status of the CRESST Dark Matter Search (20 min)

13.10 V. Solovov (Laboratory for Instrumentation and Particle Physics (LIP-Coimbra)) The LUX direct dark matter search experiment (20 min)

 

13.30 15.00 Lunch

 


15.00 18.35 AFTERNOON SESSION (Conference Hall)

 

SESSION 24.08. E (Neutrinos)

 

15.00 S. Nasri (United Arab Emirates Univ.) Neutrino mass models and application to cosmology (20 min)

15.20 M. Gromov (SINP MSU) Antineutrino physics in Borexino (20 min)

15.40 G. Koroteev (INR RAS) Status of "Troitsk nu-mass" experiment (15 min)

15.55 M. Tenti (INFN-Bologna) Search for sterile neutrino mixing in the appearance channel with the OPERA detector (15 min)

16.10 S. Zemskova (JINR) Search for oscillations in the OPERA experiment (15 min)

16.25 O. Suvorova (INR RAS) Status of the Baikal-GVD project: first cluster Dubna (20 min)

16.45 A. Chudaykin (INR RAS) Cosmology based on f(R) gravity with light sterile neutrino (15 min)

 

SESSION 24.08. F (Theory)

 

15.00 V. Belokurov (MSU) Singular substitutions in QFT functional integrals (20 min)

15.20 R. Nevzorov (Univ. of Adelaide & ITEP) Exotic Higgs decays in U(1) extensions of the MSSM

(15 min)

15.35 M. Tokarev (JINR) Fractal Structure of Proton Spin (20 min)

15.55 K. Stepanyantz (MSU) Renormalization of the coupling constant and the HD regularization in supersymmetric theories (20 min)

16.15 K. Zhukovsky (MSU) High harmonic generation in the undulators for Free Electron Lasers (20 min)

 

16.35-17.05 Tea break

 

17.05 N. Gubina (MSU) Fermionic vacuum in the electromagnetic field with consideration for possible Lorentz violation and anomalous magnetic moment (15 min)

17.20 A. Kazantsev (MSU) Relation between two-point Green functions of N=1 SQED: three-loop verification (15 min)

17.35 G. Kravtsova (MSU) Physical approach for a non-Hermitian fermion model with a maximal mass

(20 min)

17.55 A. Lobanov (MSU) Particle quantum states with indefinite mass and neutrino oscillations (15 min)

18.10 M. Fil'chenkov (Peoples' Friendship Univ. of Russia) General properties of gravitationally bound systems at different levels of quantization (15 min)

18.25 A. Kulikova (National Research Tomsk State Univ.) Kinematics of vortex radiation from relativistic charged particles (10 min)

 

SESSION 24.08. G (LHC Physics)

 

15.00 F. Scutti (Univ. of Bonn) Beyond-the-Standard Model Higgs physics using the ATLAS experiment

(15 min)

15.15 Yu. Smirnov (MEPhI) Search for exotic physics beyond the Standard Model with the ATLAS detector (20 min)

15.35 K. Androsov (Univ. of Siena & INFN Pisa) Higgs to tau-tau channels with CMS (20 min)

15.55 R. Naranjo (DESY) Top Physics on ATLAS (20 min)

16.15 M. Filipuzzi (DESY/UHH) Measurements of the properties of the Higgs boson using the ATLAS detector (15 min)

16.30 N. Kondrashova (DESY) QCD measurements of vector-boson production with the ATLAS detector (15 min)

 

16.45 17.15 Tea break

 

17.15 D. Krasnopevtsev (MEPhI) Electroweak measurements with the ATLAS detector (15 min)

17.30 A. Mazurov (Univ. of Birmingham) Heavy-quark hadron spectroscopy at LHCb (15 min)

17.45 D. Savrina (SINP MSU & ITEP) Rare decays in the LHCb (15 min)

18.00 A. Artamonov (IHEP) Production studies in the forward acceptance at the LHC (15 min)

 

SESSION 24.08. H (Rare processes, QCD)

15.00 S. Kononov (Budker Inst. of Nuclear Physics) Project of the Super Charm-Tau Factory at Novosibirsk (20 min)

15.20 D. Epifanov (Univ. of Tokyo) Study of Michel parameters in tau decays at Belle (20 min)

15.40 H. Atmacan (Middle East Technical Univ., Ankara) Recent Results on Charmless B Decays at Belle (20 min)

16.00 K. Flood (CalTech) Measurement of Angular Observables in the rare decay at BaBar (20 min)

16.20 M. Misheva (JINR) First observation and study of decay by NA48/2 experiment

(15 min)

 

16.35-17.05 Tea break

 

17.05 H. Pirumov (DESY) Precision QCD measurements at HERA (20 min)

17.25 I. Korzhavina (SINP MSU) Diffraction at HERA (20 min)

17.45 A. Savchenko (MEPhI) Measurement of the relative polarization in the SELEX experiment

(15 min)

18.00 G. Nigmatkulov (MEPhI) Correlation femtoscopy of mesons in the SELEX experiment (15 min)

 

 


25 August, Tuesday

 

09.00 13.30 MORNING SESSION (Conference Hall)

 

09.00 I. Bozovic Jelisavcic (Vinca Inst. of Nuclear Sciences) CLIC Physics Overview (25 min)

09.25 K. Lipka (DESY) Proton structure in the LHC era (25 min)

09.50 D. d'Enterria (CERN) Physics programme of the FCC-ee (25 min)

10.15 M. Koratzinos (CERN) FCC-ee machine (25 min)

10.40 H. Zhu (IHEP, China) The CEPC project (20 min)

 

11.00 11.30 Tea break

 

11.30 O. Adriani (Univ. of Florence & INFN Firenze) LHCf physics results (25 min)

11.55 D. Epifanov (Univ. of Tokyo) Recent results from Belle (25 min)

12.20 J. Milosevic (Vinca Inst. of Nucl. Sci.) Anisotropy in pPb and PbPb collisions from CMS (25 min)

12.45 I. Lakomov (CERN) Overview of recent ALICE results (25 min)

13.10 D. Khaneft (Helmholtz-Inst. Mainz) Measurement of the two-photon exchange in the elastic scattering at the OLYMPUS experiment at DESY (20 min)

 

13.30 15.00 Lunch

 

15.00 19.00 AFTERNOON SESSION (Conference Hall)

 

15.00 P. Gutierrez (Univ. of Oklahoma) Review of recent Tevatron results (25 min)

15.25 D. Troendle (Univ. of Hamburg) Higgs boson at CMS (25 min)

15.50 P. Pakhlov (ITEP) Belle II overview (25 min)

16.15 I. Polyakov (ITEP) LHCb overview (25 min)

16.40 I. Selyuzhenkov (EMMI/GSI) The CBM experiment at FAIR (20 min)

 

17.00 17.30 Tea break

 

 

SESSION 25.08. A

 

17.30 E. Romero Adam (IFIC - CSIC) Supersymmetry searches in ATLAS (25 min)

17.55 A. Dewhurst (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) Heavy flavour physics results from the ATLAS experiment (25 min)

18.20 D. Di Filippo (Univ. of Napoli) NA62 Status and Prospects (20 min)

18.40 A. Rostovtsev (IITP RAS) Hard QCD and heavy flavour production at HERA (25 min)

 

 

SESSION 25.08. B

 

17.30 V. Semikoz (IZMIRAN) The electroweak electron-nucleon interactions in a neutron star and magnetic fields in magnetars (20 min)

17.50 M. Dvornikov (IZMIRAN) The new galvano-rotational effect and its astrophysical applications

(10 min)

18.00 V. Novikov (ITEP) A cosmological bound on e+ e− mass difference (15 min)

18.15 A. Kuznetsov (Yaroslavl State Univ.) Neutrino processes and in a strong magnetic field (10 min)

18.25 P. Sizin (Moscow State Mining Univ.) Plasmon decay to a neutrino pair via nonstandard flavor violating interactions in a strongly magnetized medium (15 min)

18.40 P. Kolmakov (MSU) Magnetization in (2+1)-dimensional Gross-Neveu model with application to carbon nanotubes (15 min)

 

 

SESSION 25.08. C

 

17.30 S. Morozov (INR RAS) Recent results from NA61/SHINE (20 min)

17.50 A. Sadovsky (INR RAS) Study of azimuthal flow anisotropy of protons, deuterons and tritons produced in Au+Au collisions at (20 min)

18.10 A. Aparin (JINR) On possibility to study hard cumulative processes in a fixed target experiment at STAR (20 min)

SESSION 25.08. D

 

17.30 G. Rubtsov (INR RAS) Spectra of distant blazars and transparency of the Universe (20 min)

17.50 E. Arbuzova (Dubna International Univ. & Novosibirsk St. Univ.) Gravitational instability in non-stationary external fields (20 min)

18.10 Yu. Grats (MSU) Self-force on a charge outside a Schwarzschild-Tangherlini black hole (15 min)

18.25 Y. Zhezher (INR RAS) Spatial structure of WMAP haze (10 min)

 


26 August, Wednesday

 

09.00 12.55 MORNING SESSION (Conference Hall)

 

09.00 P. Lukin (Budker Inst. of Nuclear Physics & Novosibirsk State Univ.) Recent results from the CMD-3 detector at VEPP-2000 collider (20 min)

09.20 A. Drutskoy (ITEP) Status of the COMET experiment at JPARC (20 min)

09.40 D. Kaneko (Univ. of Tokyo) Today and tomorrow of the MEG experiment (25 min)

10.05 V. Tishchenko (BNL) Fermilab muon G-2 experiment (25 min)

 

 

10.30 11.00 Tea break

 

11.00 N. Mankoc Borstnik (Univ. of Ljubljana) The spin-charge-family theory offers the explanation for the assumptions of the standard model, for the dark matter, for the matter-antimatter asymmetry, predicting the fourth family and several scalar fields (25 min)

11.25 D. Mazin (Univ. of Tokyo) Extragalactic background light studies with Fermi/LAT and Imaging Cherenkov Telescope data (20 min)

11.45 I. Tkachev (INR RAS) Telescope array (25 min)

12.10 L. Simard (Univ. Paris-Sud) The present and future of double beta decay experiments (25 min)

12.35 M. Malek (Univ. of Sheffield) Are Neutrinos responsible for our matter-dominated Universe?

(20 min)

 

12.55 14.30 Lunch

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION

"Particle Physics in the Year of Light: from Maxwell's Equations
to Physics beyond the Standard Model
"

(Conference Hall)

 

14.30 A. Starobinsky (Landau Inst.) Inflationary models after PLANCK (25 min)

14.55 O. Adriani (Univ. of Florence & INFN Firenze) Overview of the PAMELA physics results (20 min)

15.15 B. Bertucci (Univ. of Perugia) The AMS-02 experiment on the ISS (25 min)

15.40 A. Burtovoi (Univ. of Padova & INAF OAPd) The Cherenkov Telescope Array observatory and the ASTRI mini-array precursor (20 min)

 

16.15 16.35 Tea break

16.35 G. Dattoli (ENEA Frascati, Fusion Dept.) Free Electron Laser program and challenges (25 min)

17.00 F. Deppisch (Univ. College London) Neutrinos and collider physics (25 min)

17.25 V. Petrov (IHEP, Protvino) Relativity and Light (25 min)

 

 

ELEVENTH INTERNATIONAL MEETING ON

PROBLEMS OF INTELLIGENTSIA:

"The Intelligentsia and Culture"

(Conference Hall)

 

Chairman: Alexander Studenikin

 

18.30 J. Bleimaier (Princeton) The Intelligentsia & Religion (25 min)

 

Closing of the 17th Lomonosov Conference on Elementary Particle Physics

and the 11th International Meeting on Problems of Intelligentsia

 

SPECIAL SESSION (40 0)

POSTER SESSION

 

N. Agafonova (INR RAS) Measurement of the muon-induced neutron yield in Fe and Pb using Large Volume Detector at LNGS

V. Ashikhmin (INR RAS) Joint analysis of experimental data on the search for neutrinos from stellar collapses using the LVD and BUST detectors

E. Bubelev (JINR) The aim, urgent necessity and peculiarities for creation of the Artificial Intelligence in High energy physics of XXI century

A. Chernitskii (St.-Petersbutg State Univ. of Economics) Soliton-particle solutions of nonlinear field models

V. Koryukin (Mari State Univ.), A. Koryukin (Kazan Federal Univ.) On construction methods of the fundamental interactions theory

A. Mosichkin (Yaroslavl State Univ.) The radiative decay of a neutrino with a magnetic moment in a strong magnetic field with taking account of the positronium influence on the photon dispersion

A. Nozik (INR RAS) The DataForge software framework for scientific data processing automation

A. Yudin (ITEP) Generation of Neutrons by Cosmic-Ray Muons in Different Materials